state of california vs defendant a
[…] Two (2) copies of Plaintiff's Claim and ORDER to Go to Small Claims Court Endorsed/Filed November 24, 2015; and B. "@type": "Question", 03/05/2002. In fact, it was sweeping away all other news and virtually all other public discussion in its path. "thumbnailUrl": [ Thereafter, in September 1979, defendant answered the complaint. Filing 20 Proof of Service of Summons and Complaint - Defendant The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency by People of the State of California. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. Case summary for California v. Acevedo: Acevedo was spotted carry a bag out of a house that was under police surveillance. Please wait a moment while we load this page. THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA Plaintgffand Respondent, v. ANDRE STEPHEN ALEXANDER Defendant and Appellant.