state of california vs defendant a
[…] InUnited States v. Mendenhall, 446 U.S. 544(1980), the Court held that the test for determining whether a person is seized is whether a reasonable person would feel free to leave under the circumstances. The outcome of a criminal and civil case dont necessarily have to be the same. Your content views addon has successfully been added. Felony prison sentence that would have been eligible for a felony county jail sentence after 2011 under. RULlNG Year 1997. Section 955.2 of the Government Code provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of or other disposition of the defendant, the scheduled release date of the defendant, and the release of or the escape by the defendant from custody. In a criminal case, the state, through a prosecutor, initiates the suit, while in a civil case the victim brings the suit.